Two months to go to FIM Awards

2018 FIM Awards Ceremony © Good-Shoot

2018 FIM Awards Ceremony © Good-Shoot

On 30 November & 1 December 2019, more than 100 national motorcycling federations, fuelled by the same passion, will converge on Monaco to celebrate their shared values of courage, excellence and commitment, whilst enjoying a unique opportunity to network with the industry's leaders and decision-makers.

The crowning moment of the weekend will be the FIM Awards, when the FIM World Champions from all disciplines will be officially honoured for their title-winning achievements in 2019, standing shoulder-to-shoulder on stage with the individuals and organisations that protect and promote motorcycling activity around the world, and nurture the sporting heroes of the future.

This iconic backdrop for elite sporting events is easily accessible and regarded as one of the safest places in the world. With its eco-friendly mindset, hi-tech facilities and a diverse choice of hotels within a single resort, Monte-Carlo is synonymous with the values of prestige, refinement and service. It has proved in the past to be an ideal backdrop for the FIM General Assembly and FIM Awards.

The extended FIM family and the many thousands of motorcycling fans worldwide will be invited to immerse themselves in the experience of the FIM Awards through the FIM networks, whilst engaging with each other and with the riders on social media platforms.

2019 Champions to date
SuperEnduro: Colton Haaker - USA
Speedway Youth: Jesper Knudsen - DEN
Team Speedway Under 21Poland
Ice Speedway: Daniil Ivanov - RUS
Ice Speedway of NationsRussia
SnowCross: Adam Renheim - SWE
85cc Junior Motocross: Valerio Lata - ITA
125cc Junior Motocross: Mattia Guadagnini - ITA
AMA Supercross: Cooper Webb - USA
X-Trial, TrialGP: Toni Bou - ESP
Trial 125: Kieran Touly - FRA
Endurance: Team SRC Kawasaki France - FRA
MXGP: Tim Gajser – SLO
MX2: Jorge Prado – ESP
WMX: Courtney Duncan – NZL
Cross-country: Sam Sunderland – GBR
Enduro1: Brad Freeman - GBR
Long Track of NationsFrance
Sidecar Motocross: Etienne Bax – NED, rider, Kaspars Stupelis – LAT, passenger
Long Track: Dimitri Bergé – FRA
Women's Trial: Emma Bristow – GBR
Trial2: Gabriel Marcelli – ESP
SuperMoto of Nations France
Youth Enduro: Hamish McDonald – NZL
Junior Enduro: Andrea Verona – ITA
Enduro2: Loïc Larrieu – FRA
Enduro3: Steve Holcombe – GBR
Motocross of NationsNetherlands
Women's Trial des NationsSpain
Trial des NationsSpain
Supersport 300: Manuel Gonzalez – ESP
Superbike:Jonathan Rea – GBR

Estimated dates for the remaining series

04-Oct: Speedway Under 21
05-Oct: Speedway Grand Prix
20-Oct: Sidecar
26-Oct: Supersport
10-Nov: Moto3 Junior
16-Nov: International Six Days' Enduro Junior World Trophy
16-Nov: International Six Days' Enduro Women's World Trophy
16-Nov: International Six Days' Enduro World Trophy
17-Nov: Moto3 Grand Prix
17-Nov: Moto2 Grand Prix
17-Nov: MotoGP Grand Prix
29-Nov: FreeStyle

FIM Communications